Remember, Probate is process that transfer the legal title of property from the estate of the person who has died to their beneficiaries. Executors of a will are legally constrained by California Probate Codes and the terms of the Will. If you have questions about setting up a living trust in California, what to put in your living trust, or creating a pour-over will, you should consult a well-versed professional in estate planning. According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.”. In many cases, the executor may need to consult with attorneys, accountants, and appraisers. You love your furry friends and want them to be happy and healthy.